White headed capuchin monkeys are native to the rainforests of Central America and some parts of South America as well.They can generally be found in the national parks of Central America and their range of countries incluce Costa Rica,Panama, and Honduras.In South America they can be found in Columbia and Ecuador.
white headed capuchins are generally considered medium sized when it comes to monkeys. On average white headed capuchins weigh roughly 8.6 pounds or 3.9 kilograms. The body length of an average adult is between 13.2 and 17.8 inches(33.5 and 24.3 centimeters). Like many new world monkeys, the tail of the white headed capuchin is longer than their bodies, averaging in at 22 inches or 55 centimeters. Male capuchins are not much larger than their female counterparts. The average life span for a white headed capuchin is between 20 and 30 years in the wild and up to 50 years in captivity.
white headed capuchins are omnivores, but their diet consists mostly of fruits and insects. In fact over 70 percent of the white headed capuchin's diet consists of different types of fruits. The white headed capuchin prefers only to eat the juice and pulp of the fruit, spitting out the seeds and the fibers. The white headed capuchin prefers only ripe fruits, assesing ripeness by smelling,poking, or tasting the fruit. Other plants that the white headed capuchin consumes for sustenance include: flowers,leaves,seeds and bromeliads. Bromeliads(plants with lots of overlapping leaves) serve as an important source of water for white headed capuchins. White headed capuchins also consume a large variety of insects and even some larger animals,such as:beetle larvae, butterfly and moth caterpillars, ants, wasps,ant and wasp larvae,birds, frogs, lizards, and squirrel, Bird eggs, crabs, and mollusks.
Although white headed capuchins are listed by the Union for Conservation of Nature as "Least Concern," their population is undergoing steady decrease. This is primarily due to human activities such as deforestation,degradation,hunting, and capture for pet trade. White headed capuchins are also exploited by humans for entertainment, experimentation, and personal assistance for disabled people. Some efforts are being made to assist in the conservation of white headed capuchins as they are listed Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which is an agreement between the worlds governmets that ensures that the trade of wild animals will not threaten their survival
White Headed Capuchins ravel in large packs called troops. these troops consist of alpha males, related females, newcomer immigrant males, and offspring.
Almost 75 percent of the monkeys in a troop are female!
Troops of capuchin monkeys are usually catious of newcomers because it is common for immigrant males to murder offspring to assert their dominance.
White headed capuchins have a series of unusual bonding activities including "hand sniffing" where they stick their fingers and each others noses and then sniff.
Due to their skills in locating food, white headed capuchins are also popular among groups of other types of monkeys, like Geoffroy's spider monkeys.
Sometimes, as a reward for aiding in the defence of the troop, dominant males allow suboordinate males to mate with the females in their troop
White headed capuchins are some of the only primates that do not mate with their own daughters!
While females have a predisposition to remain with their families, male white headed capuchins leave their troop at age 4 and switch troops every four years.
Female white headed capuchins reach reproductive maturity at age 4!